Market Updates · March 2026
Las Vegas Market Update: March 2026
By Matthew Gambill, Broker-Owner
This update covers Las Vegas data for March 2026. Report released .
A bigger share of Las Vegas homes sold quickly in March 2026. Of the single-family homes that closed, 54.5% sold within 30 days, up 6.9 points from February, and the condo and townhome share rose 13.3 points to 49.8% (Las Vegas REALTORS, March 2026). Single-family closings rose 41.8%, to 2,288.
Sources: Las Vegas REALTORS, March 2026; Zillow Observed Rent Index.
Key Numbers
Figures for March 2026, compared with February 2026 and March 2025.
| Metric | March 2026 | February 2026 | March 2025 | Change from February | Change from a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family median sales price | $480,000 | $481,995 | $485,000 | down 0.4% | down 1.0% |
| Single-family homes sold | 2,288 | 1,614 | 2,142 | up 41.8% | up 6.8% |
| Single-family new listings | 3,367 | 2,925 | 3,340 | up 15.1% | up 0.8% |
| Single-family homes for sale without offers | 6,456 | 6,131 | 5,416 | up 5.3% | up 19.2% |
| Single-family months of supply | 2.8 | 3.8 | 2.5 | down 25.7% | up 11.6% |
| Single-family homes sold within 30 days (share) | 54.5% | 47.6% | 56.9% | up 6.9 points | down 2.4 points |
| Condo and townhome median sales price | $295,000 | $285,000 | $306,495 | up 3.5% | down 3.8% |
| Condos and townhomes sold | 518 | 474 | 570 | up 9.3% | down 9.1% |
| Condo and townhome new listings | 1,011 | 916 | 1,053 | up 10.4% | down 4.0% |
| Condos and townhomes for sale without offers | 2,568 | 2,505 | 2,204 | up 2.5% | up 16.5% |
| Condo and townhome months of supply | 5.0 | 5.3 | 3.9 | down 6.2% | up 28.2% |
| Condos and townhomes sold within 30 days (share) | 49.8% | 36.5% | 54.2% | up 13.3 points | down 4.4 points |
| Zillow Observed Rent Index (asking rent) | $1,715 | $1,716 | $1,725 | down 0.1% | down 0.6% |
Sources: Las Vegas REALTORS, March 2026 (home sales rows); Zillow Observed Rent Index (rent row).
Closings and New Listings
Single-family closings were also up 6.8% from March 2025 (Las Vegas REALTORS, March 2026). Condo and townhome closings rose 9.3% from February, to 518. New single-family listings totaled 3,367, up 15.1% from February.
Months of Supply Fell From February
Single-family months of supply dropped to 2.8 from 3.8 in February, though it was up 11.6% from March 2025's 2.5. Single-family inventory without offers was 6,456, up 5.3% from February and up 19.2% from a year earlier (Las Vegas REALTORS, March 2026). Condo and townhome months of supply was 5.0, compared with 3.9 in March 2025.
Prices in March
The single-family median sales price was $480,000, down 0.4% from February and down 1.0% from March 2025. The condo and townhome median rose 3.5% from February, to $295,000, and was down 3.8% from a year earlier.
Rents
Asking rents dipped slightly. The Zillow Observed Rent Index for the Las Vegas metro was $1,715, down 0.1% from February and down 0.6% from March 2025, measured across all rental types.
Owners weighing a sale against a lease had a $480,000 single-family median and 2.8 months of supply to go on. Those are market-wide figures, and one home can lease or sell for more or less.
Who We Are
The Property Management Firm is broker-owned and Nevada-licensed. We primarily manage long-term residential rentals in Las Vegas, North Las Vegas and Henderson, and we screen residents and handle the day-to-day work for owners. Before larger repairs and before renewal terms are set, we check with you. All of our marketing photos come from professional photographers we hire. Get a Free Rental Analysis and we'll reply within one business day.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the median home price in Las Vegas in March 2026?
It was $480,000 for single-family homes, down 1.0% from a year earlier, according to Las Vegas REALTORS, March 2026. The condo and townhome median was $295,000.
How many homes sold in Las Vegas in March 2026?
According to Las Vegas REALTORS, March 2026, 2,288 single-family homes and 518 condos and townhomes closed.
What was the median rent in Las Vegas in March 2026?
The Zillow Observed Rent Index for the metro was $1,715, down 0.6% from a year earlier.
How many months of supply did Las Vegas have in March 2026?
Single-family homes had 2.8 months of supply and condos and townhomes had 5.0, according to Las Vegas REALTORS, March 2026.
Do these numbers apply to my neighborhood?
Not directly. They're market-wide figures, and results for a single home can differ by neighborhood and by the home itself.
Sources
Las Vegas REALTORS, March 2026: home prices, sales, listings, inventory and months of supply
Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Las Vegas metro, smoothed and seasonally adjusted: asking rents
Related Reading
About the Author
Matthew Gambill is a Broker-Owner of The Property Management Firm, a Nevada-licensed brokerage that primarily manages long-term residential rentals in Las Vegas, North Las Vegas and Henderson. Meet the brokers.
This is general market information, not financial or legal advice. Market-wide figures can be revised and won't match every home, so talk with a licensed professional about your own situation.
Based on information from the Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS® Multiple Listing Service for the period March 1, 2026 through March 31, 2026.
Talk Through Your Home
We reply within one business day.